Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Soymida febrifuga

AuthorityA. Juss.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Meliaceae
Synonyms
Common namesIndian redwood, Indian mahogany, bastard cedar, rohan, rohun
Editor
Ecocrop code9979



Notes
SOURCES
Joshi H 1980a pp 176-181 [TEMP, RAIN, DEP, DRA, TEXT, USE, FER, PH, LIG]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In India new leaves appear in February-May before the old leaves has fallen. The tree is partly leafless in March- May. The flowers appears with the new leaves and the capsules ripen in May-June and shed their seeds in July-August.

COMMON NAMES
Indian red wood, Bastard cedar, Rohini, Rohina, Rohan, Sombi, Palara, Sohan, Shem, Somi.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Swietenia febrifuga. In India, the tree is adapted to a relative humidity in January from 40-70% and in July from 70-90%. Indian red wood can be found at elevations up to 900 m.
Sources