Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Sorbus domestica

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namesserviceberry, service tree, beam tree, checker tree, speierling, sorveira, sorveira brava, pau-vaca
Editor
Ecocrop code9942



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A deciduous or evergreen tree up to 15 m in height, with panicles of white flowers up to 10 cm long in late spring, followed by an abundance of pear or apple-shaped fruits on mature trees. Unusual orange-brown scaly bark. USE: The fruit needs to be stored until soft before use. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Servant tree. FURTHER INF: It originates from Southern Europe, western Asia and northern Africa.
Sources