Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Sesbania formosa

AuthorityLag.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code9715



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized tree, usually 8-12 m tall but may reach up to 20 m, with a few, more or less upright branches. USES The wood can be used as low grade fuel and pulp. The tree can be utilized as fodder, green manure, shade, shelter, as a living fence, and for erosion control and reforestation of eroded hills. Young leaves, green pods and large fleshy pods are edible. GROWING PERIOD Very fast-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES
Swamp corkwood, White dragon tree, Dragon flower tree, Water tree. FURTHER INF Swamp corkwood occurs in northwestern Australia within the latitudinal range 13-23°S at elevations between sea level and 150 m. It can be found on alluvial plains, river banks, and in seasonal swamps. It is nitrogen-fixing. It has the potential to become a weed on some sites.
Sources
SOURCES (Sesbania formosa (F.Muell.) N.T. Burbidge)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 300-301 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE, LIMIT]