Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Satureja montana

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code9584



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen shrub. It grows about 30-60 cm in height and has stiff, narrow green leaves and small white to lilac flowers that attract bees.GROWING PERIOD: Perennial, may be harvested first year and can be harvested twice in subsequent years, if plants are grown as perennials. USE: It grows in a spreading fashion but is easily pruned for use in borders and knot gardens. Winter savory adds a spicy taste to fish, poultry, salads, beans, vegetables, soups and stews. COMMON NAMES: Winter savory. FURTHER INF: It is native of the Mediterranean region. It will grow best in full sun and well drained soil.
Sources
SOURCES
Prakash V 1990 pp 93 [USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 407 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 107 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 219 [USE]