Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Sanguisorba minor

AuthorityScop.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgarden burnet, salad burnet, toper's-plant, pimpinela de Italia
Editor
Ecocrop code9535



Notes
SOURCES
Prakash V 1990 pp 23 [TEXT, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 509 [USE, DEP, DRA, LIMITS, PH]
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial herb. (GMIN estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Burnet.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Poterium sanguisorba. The plant can reach 60 cm in height. Burnet can be found at elevations up to 2300 m.
Sources