Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Sagittaria sagittifolia

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Alismatidae:Alismatales:Alismataceae
Synonyms
Common namesold-world arrowhead, arrowhead, kyor, Chinese arrowhead, sagitaria vulgar, gewöhnliches pfeilkraut, pilblad, pystykeiholehti, pilört, vanligt pilblad
Editor
Ecocrop code9441



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a herbaceous plant living more or less submerged in water. It is easy to recognize on the erect arrow shaped leaves and white flowers. USE: The root can be eaten boiled or roasted as a vegetable. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Arrowhead. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonym: S. trifolia. Average yield may be 12-15 t/ha. Photosynthesis pathway C3. It is often found in shallow water to 40-50 cm and there it forms the charazteristic arrow shaped leaves on deeper water it develops sterile forms with longer more narrow leaves. Native of Asia and can now be found worldwide in most temperate & tropical areas. Water hardness: 100 ˆ 150 ppm. (Water requirements estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES
M.H. Wu 1995 (pers. comm.)
http://www.fnzas.org.nz/320+B6JnVzZXJfcGxhbnRzPTEyNSZjSGFzaD1jZTZiOWMwNmE3.0.html