Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Dioscorea rotundata

AuthorityPoir.
FamilyLiliopsida:Liliidae:Dioscoreales:Dioscoreaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite yam, Guinea yam, Igname (Fr)
Editor
Ecocrop code942



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A vine with a cylindrical stem, twining to the right, usually spiny and with dark glossy green leaves. Tubers usually weigh 2-5 kg, on good sites they can be up to 10 kg and 20-25 kg have been recorded. USES It is grown for its edible tubers. The tubers are however hard and unpalatable if harvested prematurely. GROWING PERIOD Perennial vine, tuber reach maturity in 180-300 days from planting. COMMON NAMES White yam, White Guinea yam, Guinea yam, Eight months yam, Common yam, Eboe yam, Name Guieno blanco, Name blanco. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: D. occidentalis, D. cayenensis. Tubers have a definite dormant period. The species is indigenous to West Africa. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (Dioscorea rotundata Poir.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 201-202 & 215-217 [TEMP, RAIN, PHO, TEXT, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 15 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 465 [USE]
Onwueme I 1991 pp 250-266 [TEMP, RAIN, PHO, LIG, FER, TEXT]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 107 & 108 [RAIN, TEMP, FER, DRA, TEXT]