Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Rosmarinus officinalis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namesrosemary, rosmarin, rosmarino, romero, romarin, iklil al-jabal, rozemarijn, alecrim, rozmarin, mannenro, mi-teih-hsiang
Editor
Ecocrop code9326



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Evergreen shrub reaching a height of up to about 1.5-2 m. It has linear, narrow leaves whose undersides are matted with thick hair. The flowers are small and blue. USES The fresh tops, leaves and twigs are destilled to obtain essential oils used in food products, perfumery, soaps, creams, hair tonics, shampoos and certain technical preparations. The oil contains cineole, camphor and boneol. Dried leaves, whole or ground, are used as seasoning for certain foods, such as soups, sausages, meat, fish, poultry and stews. It is also used beverage and has medicinal properties. The plant is a good source of honey, it can be used as ground cover and for erosion control and it makes an attractive hedge and is used as an ornamental. KILLING T Tolerate temperatures in the winter between -1 and -5°C, but will make better growth in more protected areas. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, but often treated as an annual in colder climates. Plantations are usually harvested once or twice a year. COMMON NAMES Rosemary, Iklil al-jabal, Mi-tieh-hsiang, Rozenmarijn, Romarin, Rosmarin, Dhendrolivaro, Rozmarin, Ramerino, Mannenro, Alecrim, Romero. FURTHER INF Rosemary can be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. (Hackett; Photosynthesis pathway assumed to be C 3). It thrives in areas of high humidity and is often found near the coast where it thrives under conditions of fog and salt spray. The species is indigenous to the chalky, calcareous hills in the Mediterranean region. The expected yield of dry leaves is 1.5-2.0 t/ha or 10-15 kg/ha of essential oil.
Sources
SOURCES (Rosmarinus officinalis L.)
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hackett C 1982 pp 90 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Tindall H 1983 pp 248 [USE]
Prakash V 1990 pp 69-73 [LIG, SAL, KTMP, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 401 [USE, TEXT, DRA, PH]
White F 1983 pp 154 226
Hornok L 1992 pp 310-311 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]
Langer R 1991 pp 289 [TEMP, DRA, PH, USE]
Small E 1994 (pers. comm.)