Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ribes uva-crispa

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Grossulariaceae
SynonymsRibes grossularia L.
Common namesgooseberry, stikkelsbær, stachelbeere
Editor
Ecocrop code9290



Notes
SOURCES
Dube P 1982 pp 19
Hackett C 1982 pp 89 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 214 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 595

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub.

COMMON NAMES
European Gooseberry, English gooseberry, Gooseberry, Stachelbeer, Kryschovnik.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: R. grossularia, Grossularia reclinata.
Sources