Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ribes rubrum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Grossulariaceae
Synonyms
Common namesred current, ribs, rote Johannisbeere, Ribis rubri fructus
Editor
Ecocrop code9285



Notes
SOURCES
Hartmann T 1981 pp 594-595 [RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, PH, DEP, FER]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 236 [USE]

KILLING T
Winter hardy.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub, that fruits for about 20 years.

COMMON NAMES
Red currant, Horthen red currant, White currant, Garden currant.

FURTHER INF
Require shelter for strong or cold winds. Should be planted during the winter.
Sources