Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ribes nigrum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Grossulariaceae
Synonyms
Common namesblack currant, schwarze Johannisbeere, Ribis nigri folium, Ribis nigri fructus
Editor
Ecocrop code9282



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Medium sized aromatic, deciduous shrub with spreading branches reaching about 1.2-1.8 m in height. It has black berries. KILLING T: May tolerate -28°C when dormant, and -1°C at full bloom stage. GROWING PERIOD:
Perennial, providing the first harvest after 2 years, and with an economical life of about 20 years. COMMON NAMES:
Black currant, European black currant (England), Zwartebessen, Schwarze johannisbeere (Germany), Solbær (Denmark, Norway), Mustaherukka (Finland), Svört hlaupber (iceland), Potzeczke czarna, Svarta vinbar.
Sources
SOURCES
Dube P 1982 pp 19
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hackett C 1982 pp 93 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 201 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 594