Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Quercus suber

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common namescork oak, mast tree, chene liege, sobreiro, alcornoque
Editor
Ecocrop code9143



Notes
SOURCES
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 306 [USE, DRA, TEXT]
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1979 pp 98 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

KILLING T
Very frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Rather slow growing perennial evergreen tree. First harvest should be taken in the 7th to 9th year and then each 7-9 years thereafter. The tree probably has an economical life of 50-75 years, though trees exist which are said to be 100-150 years old.

COMMON NAMES
Cork oak.

FURTHER INF
Cork oak is commomly found in the western Mediterranean region. It thrive on rocky soils on the lower slopes of mountains. The tree is dominantly found at altitudes up to 600 m, although plantings do occur up to 1500 m. The optimum altitude is below 200 m. It is best adapted to humid climates without extremes. An average of 60-70% relative humidity is best, but the tree will tolerate humidity as low as 35% for 4-5 months. The best harvest is obtained from trees already stripped.
Sources