Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Quercus robur

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common namesoak, German oak, English oak, Robur oak, Austrian oak, pedunculate oak, truffle oak, Slavonian oak, chene, chene pedoncule', Eiche, Deutsche Eiche, Stieleiche, Traubeneiche, Sommereiche, quercia, farnia, stilk eg, carvalho roble, carvalho comum, carvalho alvarinho, roble comun, Quercus cortex, Quercus folium
Editor
Ecocrop code9138



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a large deciduous tree with a rounded, broad crown, branching is upright and spreading, reaching 30 - 40 m in height. USE: Its strong, durable wood is used to make casks for storing wines and spirits during aging. GROWING PERIOD: Long lived perennial, some trees have been known to live over 1000 years. COMMON NAMES: Common Oak, Pedunculate Oak, English Oak. Irish Dair. FURTHER INF: It is native of Europe and western Asia, usually found in mixed woodlands, it prefers well-drained, fertile soils, including heavy soils, tolerant of city conditions. Mature trees tolerate flooding even by sea-water. It needs at least 600 mm of annual precipitation (200 mm of these in summer).
Sources