Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Quercus ilex

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common namesholly oak, holm oak, holm, evergreen oak, chene vert, leccio, Steineiche, azinheira, azinho
Editor
Ecocrop code9114



Notes
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 938-939 [USE, TEXT, DRA, DEP]
Sims D (pers. comm.)

KILLING T
Frost hardy.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree.

COMMON NAMES
Holm oak, Balut, Charrei, Pargai, Kharanja, Banj, Chur, Bre Irri.

FURTHER INF
In India, holm oak can be found at elevations between 1000-3000 m. It is a small to moderate sized tree, often little more than a shrub. In England, it can reach larger dimensions.
Sources