Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Quercus agrifolia

AuthorityNee
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common namesCalifornia live oak, Coast live oak, Encina, sobreiro da California
Editor
Ecocrop code9096



Notes
(26.07.02) E9096
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen tree, ranging in height from 6-25 m and in diameter from 0.3-1.2 m. Open-grown crowns are broad and dense, with foliage often reaching the ground. Trees in dense stands generally have irregular crowns and few lower branches. In closed stands trunks may be branchless up to 6 m high. The tree may develop deep taproot but most individuals has a shallow root system. USE: The acorns are edible. It is used as an urban ornamental tree, can be used in rehabilitation projects and provides cover and feed for wildlife. The wood is mainly used as fire wood. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. Stands are typically from 40 to 110 years old. Individual trees may live over 250 years. COMMON NAMES: coast live oak, encina, California live oak. FURTHER INF: It occurs especially along the coast in California and northern Mexico. It occurs in a Mediterranean climate characterized by mild, wet winters and hot, dry summers. Trees generally occur on mesic sites such as north slopes, alluvial terraces, canyon bottoms, or upper streambanks. It is exceptionally fire resistant, more so than other California oak species.
Sources
FIES (Fire Effects Information)