Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pterocarpus santalinus

AuthorityL. f.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code9049



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized deciduous tree reaching a height of 10-20 m and a girth of 1-1.7 m. It usually has an erect bole and a rather dense rounded crown. USES The wood and bark are sources of tannin. The hard, heavy wood can be used for carpentry and for fence posts. GROWING PERIOD Relatively slow-growing perennial. Seeds are gathered in May-June and sown in July-September. In some areas the tree is only allowed to grow for 3 years before the dye is extracted. The tree mature and are cut at 100-120 years. In india, a coppice rotation of about 40 years is practised. COMMON NAMES Red sandalwood, Lal chandan, Red sanders, Sanderswood, Calialur wood, Lal chandan, Errachandan, Rakta chandan, Chandana-maram, Yerra chandanam. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: P. santalinoides. Red sandalwood is native of southern India. In southeastern India, it is found at elevations from 150-1000 m. It usually occur on dry hilly and often rocky ground.
Sources
SOURCES
Duke J 1981 pp 209-210 [DRA, DEP, LIG, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 56 [USE]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 217 [USE]
White F 1983 pp 176
Troup R 1921 pp 272-277 [DRA, DEP, TEXT, TEMP, RAIN, LIG]
Green C 1995 pp 32-34 [USE, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, LIG]