Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Psidium friedrichsthalianum

Authority(O. Berg.) Niedenzu
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code9018



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree reaching 6-10 m in height with dark reddish, wiry branchlets. Fruit a globose or ovoid berry, 3-6 cm long and yellow. USES The fruit is edible but acid, it is used to make ale, jelly, jam and pies. The wood is fine-grained and durable. The tree is also grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Slow-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES Costa Rican guava, Wild guava. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: P. laurifolium. Costa Rican guava is native of Central America and can be grown up to medium altitude. It is usually found along streams or in swampy woods along the coast.
Sources
SOURCES (P. Friedrichsthalianum (O. Berg) Niedenzu)
Popenoe W 1974 pp 283 [USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 209 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 414 [USE]
Verheij E 1991 pp 353 [USE, DRA]