Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Prunus cerasus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namessour cherry, pie-cherry, cerisier commun, ginjeira da ginjas galegas
Editor
Ecocrop code8970



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small, irregular-growing, deciduous tree reaching 7-9 m in height. The fruit is a red, globose or ovoid drupe, 10-12 mm in diameter. USES The fruits are rather acid and are mainly used for jams, preserves, culinary purposes and in cherry brandy. A semidrying oil can be extracted from the kernels and used as a salad oil and in cosmetics. A gum obtained from the fruit stems is used in cotton printing. Leaves are brewed as tea. The wood is hard, durable and used for turnery, inlay work, furniture, and instruments. KILLING T While winter dormant the tree may tolerate -10°C and the open flowers may tolerate -4°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Begin to bear after 3-8 years, yields increase to 7-12 years and the economic life is about 25 years. COMMON NAMES Sour cherry, Pie cherry, Wild Himalayan cherry, Cerise, Ciliegia, Cereza, Cereja, Amorella, Morella, Morel, Tart cherry, Sauerkirsch, Khai pa, Chaweewan, Dinh tao. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Cerasus avium, C. paddum. Sour cherry is native of southern Central Europe and western Asia. It can be grown at altitudes from sea level to 800 m. Humidity should be medium to low. Short days start the plant into dormancy.
Sources
SOURCES (P. cerasus L.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 605 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 593-594 [KTMP, DRA, DEP, TEXT, FER]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 238 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 25 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Rehm S 1991 pp 203-204 [DEP, DRA, TEXT, RAIN, SAL, PH]
Lichou J 1990 pp 67
Louis A 1988 pp 309
Faure Y pp 133
Broquet J 1987 pp 85
Hockings E 1961b pp 155 [TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Verheij E 1991 pp 353 [USE]