Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Prosopis velutina

AuthorityWooton
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code8959



Notes
SOURCES
Habit M 1988 pp 63 148 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, FER, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 64 [SAL]

KILLING T
Frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree, that bear fruit from the second year.

COMMON NAMES
Prosopis velutina.

FURTHER INF
Can reach a height of 8 m. Photosynthesis pathway C3. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources