Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Poa bulbosa

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesbulbous bluegrass, sweet tussock, paturin bulbeux, fienarola bulbosa, erva da febra bulbosa
Editor
Ecocrop code8768



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted grass with a bulbil base, reaching a height of 50 cm. USES Used as a pasture grass particularly sheep and goats. KILLING T
Frost tolerant to below -4°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Bulbous bluegrass, Bulbous meadow grass, Bulbous poa, Bluegrass, Quba, Nazaa. FURTHER INF Bulbous bluegrass is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa. It can be found at elevations up to 2900 m. Dry matter yields of 100-200 kg/ha have been reported from Iraq.
Sources
SOURCES (P. bulbosa L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 146 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 95 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Kernick M 1978 307-323 [DRA, KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH]