Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Plectranthus esculentus

AuthorityN.E. Br.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
SynonymsColeus dazo, Coleus esculentus, Coleus floribundus, Coleus floribundus var longipes, Englerastrum floribundum, Englerastrum floribundum var longipes, Plectranthus floribundus
Common namescoleus potato, Livingstone potato, wilde aartappel, shezha, tsenga, tensa, tsenza, mutada, matheta, makwele, tapole emahlo, tapole-ea-mahlo, itapile, ibonda, ugilo, potato - coleus, ulucanqu, uluhlaza, isiqwili, ushizane, umhlati, ulujilo, umbondive, imbondwe, ujwangu, ushizan, UJilo, UJikwe, UHlazaluti, IZambhane
Editor
Ecocrop code8753



Notes
SOURCES (P. esculentus N.E.Br.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 241-243 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 466 [USE]
Purseglove 1974 pp 636 [USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial herb, tubers may be harvested 180-200 days from planting.

COMMON NAMES
Livingstone potato, Hausa potato, Kaffir potato, Umbondive, Rizga, Buye, Nyumbu, Njowe, Cezani.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: P. floribundus, Coleus dazo, C. esculentus. Native to tropical Africa, possibly south-east Africa. Recorded yields are in the region of 2-6 t/ha.
Sources