Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pistacia lentiscus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Anacardiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmastic tree, lentisk, mastich, pistachio, lentisque, mastikboom, lentisco, mastixbaum, mastixstrauch, lentisco verdadeiro, almacegueira, daro, daroeira, aroeira da praia, mastiktræ
Editor
Ecocrop code8690



Notes
Ecology
It has a good capacity to resprout after cutting or fire.
Habitat: It is frequently found among the scrubby
growth of shores e.g. together with carob trees and
palmetto. It is rarely seen growing inland where it can be
found in woods together with holm oaks. In mountains or in
hilly lands of warm Mediterranean areas the cover by the
plant may be more or less total and uniform, particularly
in areas with a desertification risk.
Environment
Altitude:
Temperature: Mature plant can withstand winter
temperatures down to -9°C. Reported temperature range for
growth is 12-40°C with the optimum between 18-24°C.
Water: It is drought resistant. Reported annual
rainfall range for growth is 200-2000 mm with the optimum
between 400-800 mm.
Radiation
Range & intensity: It thrives in full sunlight and
it does not like cold shady places.
Photoperiodism:
Soil:
Physical: Often found on sandy soil, dry rocky
slopes and sandy loams. Soils should be dry to moist.
Chemical: Reported soil pH range for growth is 6-8.5
with the optimum between 6.5-8.
Sources