Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Piper longum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Piperales:Piperaceae
Synonyms
Common namesIndian long pepper, jaborandi pepper, pippali, thippali, piper, pepper long, Piperis Langi Fructus
Editor
Ecocrop code8674



Notes
Habitat: The plant thrives in a hot moist climate, it occurs along streams and grows among bushes in many parts of south and east India.

It is a native of the Indo-Malaysian region. It grows widely in the tropical rain forests of India, Nepal, Indonesia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Rhio, Timor and the Philippines.
Sources