Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus tabulaeformis

AuthorityCarr.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesChinese pine, pinheiro da China
Editor
Ecocrop code8660



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Evergreen tree.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. Trees have reached 1.7 m after 10 years in very harsh environments in northern China.

COMMON NAMES
Pinus tabulaeformis.

FURTHER INF
The tree can be found in northern and northeastern China at elevations between sea level and 4000 m. It occurs on slopes and plains, in areas with drifting sand, where the wind in the spring at time reaches speeds of up to 90 km/h. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES
Westoby J 1975 pp 22 [TEMP, DEP, FER, TEXT]
Shing T 1992 pp 320 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
Liansheng V 1984 pp 29 [USE, TEXT]