Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus sylvestris

AuthorityL.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesScotch pine, Scots pine, Scotch fir, Highland pine, Baltic pine, Danzing pine, red deal, yellow deal, pin, pin sylvestre, Kiefer, pino, pino silvestre, skov fyr, Waldkiefer, Föhre, pinheiro da Escocia, pinheiro da Russia, pinheiro de Genebra, Pini turione
Editor
Ecocrop code8658



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION: Tall evergreen tree reachin up to 40 m in height. The roots can reach a depth of 5-6 m. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. The tree is normally ready for harvest after 80-160 years. COMMON NAMES: Scots pine. FURTHER INF:
Scots pine has a latitudinal range between 35-70°N and occur at elevations between sea level and 2100 m. It is mainly found in central Europe, Scotland, Scandinavia and northern Russia.
Sources
SOURCES
Martin J (pers. comm.) [RAIN, KTMP, TEMP]
Skilling D.D. 1978 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, PH, FER]
Moeller C 1977 pp 188-196 [RAIN, TEMP, FER, KTMP, LIG]