Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus pinea

AuthorityL.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesItalian stone pine, Roman pine, umbrella pine, pignon pine, pignolia, bull pine, stone pine, nut pine, pin pignon, pin parasol, pino domestico, pino marittimo, pinheiro manso
Editor
Ecocrop code8647



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen, needle-leaved tree reaching 15-30 m in height, with and umbrella-shaped crown. Leaves borne in pairs, 10-20 cm long. The cones are 8-14 cm x 10 cm and mature in the third year, while the seeds are 15-20 mm x 7-11 mm. USES The pine seeds may be eaten whole, either raw or roasted, or they can be made into flour for cakes, pressed into sweetmeats and used to garnish pastries. The seeds can also be extracted for oil used in soap making. The tree is a source of timber and is also planted as an ornamental and shade tree. KILLING T Moderately frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Umbrella pine, Parasol pine, Stone pine, Pignolia. FURTHER INF Umbrella pine can in tropical and suptropical areas be found at elevations from sea level to 2500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 33-44°N. The tree is drought hardy, fire and termite resistant and it requires wide spacing. Annual wood production potential is 3-5 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Pinus pinea L.)
Webb D 1984 pp 226 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 143 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Wickens G 1995 pp 51-53 [USE]