Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus gerardiana

AuthorityL.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesGhilghoza pine, Nejan pine, Neoza pine
Editor
Ecocrop code8632



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen somewhat branchy tree, reaching a height of 17-20 m or even 27 m and a girth of 2-2.6 m or up to 4 m. Crown usually deep, wide and open with long, erect branches, but crown narrower and shallower in dense forest. Bark very flaky, peeling to reveal light greyish-green patches. USE: It is cultivated for its edible seed. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Chilgoza pine, Himalayan edible pine, Chilghoza, Chujin, Mirri, Ri. FURTHER INF: In eastern Afghanistan, northern Pakistan, Jammu-Kashmir and Tibet it can be found between 32-36°N at elevations from 2000 to 3600 m. It is a hardy tree, standing excessive drought and high winds. Endures severe cold in the winter.
Sources
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 1090-1093 [FER, RAIN, TEMP, DEP, DRA, TEXT, LIG, USE]