Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus canariensis

AuthorityC. Sm.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesCanary Islands pine, pinheiro das Canarias
Editor
Ecocrop code8620



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen, coniferous tree reaching 20-40 m or even up to 60 m in height. Needles densely crowded giving the tree a tufted appearance, bark furrowed, reddish brown. USE: Timber used for construction purposes. The bark yields resin and the tree is grown for shelter. GROWING PERIOD: Relatively slow growing perennial. COMMON NAMES: Canary Island Pine, pino Canario. FURTHER INF: It can be found at elevations from 400 to 2500 m, most common between 600-2000 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 27.5-29°N. The tree can reach a height of 20-30 m. The tree is drought hardy, fire resistant and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 8-18 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (22.05.02) E8620
Webb D 1984 pp 207 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 124 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]