Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus ayacahuite

AuthorityEhrenb.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAyacahuite pine, Mexican white pine, pinheiro de Aiacauite
Editor
Ecocrop code8615



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
An evergreen tree reaching a height of 30-35 m.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. The tree can withstand 6 months of drought.

COMMON NAMES
Mexican white pine, Pinabete, Pinabeto, Pino tabla, Ayacahuite, Cuctoj.

FURTHER INF
Mexican white pine can be found at elevations from 1800 to 3100 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 14-21°N. It is usually found in valleys and on slopes in protected situations on deep rich soils, often of vulcanic origin. Annual wood production potential is 8-15 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 205 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 122 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
Morandini R 1961 pp 128-129 [RAIN, FER, DEP]
Serrano C 1978 pp 13-15 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, FER, PH, DEP]