Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pimenta racemosa

Authority(Miller) J.W. Moore
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code8594



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree reaching a height of 7-10 m. It has obovate leathery leaves. USES The aromatic fruits, bark and especially the leaves are processed for use as a spice. The leaves provides bay oil that is used in perfumery and in bay rum. The fruit and bark are minor sources of dried spice or essential oils. GROWING PERIOD Perennial tree. COMMON NAMES Bay, Bay rum tree. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: P. acris. Bay is native of Central America and the Caribbean region. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (P. racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore)
Williams C 1979a pp 223 [DRA, FER, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 85 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Nair P 1980 pp 309-310 [USE]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 409 [USE]