Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Paullinia cupana

AuthorityH.B. Kunth
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Sapindaceae
Synonyms
Common namesguarana, kletterstrauch, guaranastruik, quarana, quarane
Editor
Ecocrop code8386



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A woody, climbing vine or shrub. It has composed leaves with five leaflets. The fruit is a capsule, orange-red and partially open when ripe, with 1-3, green or black seeds. USES Cultivated for the seeds that contain 2.7-3.5% caffeine, three times as much as coffee. The seeds also contain theophylline and theobromine. They are made into a paste used to produce a stimulating beverage. An alcoholic drink can be made when mixed with cassava. The seeds are also roasted, pounded, and used as a flavoring in bread. They are used against diarrhea and also have other medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Guarana. FURTHER INF Guarana is native of the Amazon basin. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 800 m. Adapted to warm humid conditions. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (P. cupana H.B.K.)
Nair P 1984 pp 21 [RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 17 [USE]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 644 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 23 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Nair P 1980 pp 305-306 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, FER, USE]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 223-227 [USE, FER, DRA, TEXT, RAIN, TEMP, LIG, PH]