Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Panicum repens

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namestorpedo grass
Editor
Ecocrop code8283



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A rhizomatous, creeping grass rooting at the base, reaching 30-90 cm high. Leaf-blades usually inrolled when dry, 5-15 cm long and 5-12 mm wide. USES Very palatable and nutritious, especially when young. Used for pasture it is resistant to grazing and trampling. Can be renovated with a deep disc-harrowing if it becomes sod-bound. It is useful for binding coastal sands, lake shores and 20-30° steep pond slopes. GROWING PERIOD Summer-growing perennial grass. COMMON NAMES Torpedo grass, Cheno, Limanota, Creeping panicum, Couch panicum, Panic rampant, Muran, Quack grass, Benda laut, Sukut balungen, Ramput kumaranting, Kerunong padi, Metubong, Telur ikan, Luya-luyahan, Luy-a-luy-a, Maralaya, Myet-kha, Smau phluk, Chhlong, Ya-chanakat, Ya-khaemman, Ya-onoi, Co'cu'a ga, Co'ong. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: P. convolutum. Torpedo grass can in the tropics be found at elevations between sea level and 2000 m and is common on lake shores, edges of dams and seasonal and permanent swamps. It is drought tolerant and survives several days of standing water. It can become a serious weed in crops. Dry matter yields may be up to 11 t/ha and green matter yields may be up to 100 t/ha per year.
Sources
Grassland Index
Skerman P 1990 pp 543-545 [KTMP, DRA, TEXT, SAL, LIMIT]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 513 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 95 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1977 pp 191 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 176-177 [DRA, LIG, TEXT, PH]