Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Panicum miliaceum

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesproso millet, hog millet, common millet, millet proso, echte hirse, hirs, vipphirs, äkta hirs, hirse, almindelig hirse, hirssi, viljahirssi
Editor
Ecocrop code8280



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shallow rooted erect grass and cereal crop reaching a height of 30-100 cm, usually free-tillering with a slender up to 45 cm long inflorescens. USES The grain is highly nutritious, containing about 70% carbohydrate, and 10-18% protein. It is cooked like rice, ground to flour, used to make an alcoholic beverage, or fed to livestock. Green plants provide fodder. It is often used as a substitute for maize or sorghum. GROWING PERIOD Annual, normally harvested after 55-90 days but may require up to 280 days depending on growing conditions. COMMON NAMES Proso millet, Hog millet, Common millet, Brown corn millet, Broom corn millet, White Frensh millet, Red French millet, Proso, Vari. FURTHER INF The latitudinal range of proso millet is 30°N and S. It is best adapted to areas of low or medium relative air humidity. Photosynthesis pathway C4 I. In India, seed yields of 450-650 kg/ha can be obtained, generally 1-2 t/ha can be obtained when the crop is irrigated.
Sources
Grassland Index
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Landon J 1984 pp 280 299 [TEXT, DRA, DEP, PH, FER, TEMP]
Kassam A 1976 pp 16
Maas E 1990 pp 271
Ong C 1982
Roecklein J 1987 pp 39 [USE]
Kung P 1970 pp 206
Kernick M 1961 pp 196
Purseglove J 1972 pp 200-201 [RAIN, FER, TEMP]
Skerman P 1990 pp 538-541 [KTMP, RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, SAL, FER, PHO, LIG]