Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cucurbita pepo

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmarrow, pumpkin, squash, bitter nut squash, vegetable marrow, summer pumpkin, autumn pumpkin, zucca, Kürbis, Cucurbitae semen, Oleum cucurbitae
Editor
Ecocrop code821



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A bushy or more commonly trailing, rough hairy, herbaceous vine. The fruit is variable in size, elongated, 5 angled, with white or yellow coarse textured flesh. USES The fruits are often canned or frozen. The seeds are eaten as snacks and are a source of oil and protein. GROWING PERIOD Annual. Firts harvest of immature fruit may be taken after 40-70 days, mature fruit may be harvested after 80-100 days. COMMON NAMES Marrow, Vegetable marrow, Summer squash, Citrouill, Calabaza, Kurbis, Kalabas, Pompoen, Pumpkin, Calabacita, Calabacilla, Oil-seed pumpkin, Gourd, Naked-seed pumpkin, Courge, Potiron, Schalenloser oelkuerbis, Steirischer oelkuerbis, Weichschaliger, Tok, Zucca, Tykva, Courgette, Calabazin, Markkurbis, Zucchetti, Squash. FURTHER INF Three varieties are most commonly grown: var. pepo - field pumpkin, var. medullosa - vegetable marrow, and var. melopepo - squash, pumpkin, or summer squash. Marrow is in the tropics best grown at elevations exceeding 500 m. It is intolerant of warm, humid conditions that favour growth of fungal pathogens. It is probably native to northern Mexico and south-western United States. Yields of immature fruits are about 6-8 t/ha, while yields of mature fruit may be up to 20 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (C. pepo L.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 168-170 [TEMP, DRA, FER, PHO, PH]
Rice R 1990 pp 265 [TEMP, LIMIT, DRA, FER, PH]
Duke J 1975 pp 13 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 493 [USE]
Hackett C 1982 pp 70 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Langer R 1991 pp 215
Hockings E 1961b pp 400-404 [KTMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]