Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cucurbita maxima

AuthorityDuchesne
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms
Common namespumpkin, squash, giant squash, citrouille, hina, wavukani, te baukin, panikeni, poosani, hubbard squash, Kürbis
Editor
Ecocrop code819



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous, slightly hairy, trailing vine up to 3 m in length. The fruits are large, varying in shape, round or oblong, covered with small raised spots, and the rind soft or hard. USES The fruits is edible. Immature fruits are eaten as vegetables while mature fruits are used for baking and jams. Seeds are eaten as snacks and the are a source of protein and edible oil. Leaves and flowers are cooked and used as potherbs. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Annual. Fruits may be harvested 80-140 days from sowing or planting. COMMON NAMES Squash gourd, Boston marrow, Pumpkin, Winter squash, Squash, Marrow crookneck squash, Chinese pumpkin, Potiron, Calabaza, Riesenkurbis, Reuzenkalebas, Elegede, Zapallo, Crookneck, Marrow, Turban squash, Zapallo. FURTHER INF Squash gourd is probably indigenous to South America, from northern Argentina and Chile to southern Peru. It require fairly low humidity and dry periods favour rapid growth. In the tropics it can be grown at altitudes up to 2000 m. Fruits are usually 4-5 kg but may be up to 20-40 kg each.
Sources
SOURCES (C. maxima Duch. ex Lam.)
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Rocklein J 1987 pp 477 [USE]
Tindall H 1983 pp 162-164 [TEMP, FER, PH, TEXT, PHO]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 544 [KTMP, TEMP, DRA, FER, TEXT, PH, RAIN]
Rice R 1990 pp 252-254 [TEMP, LIMIT, TEXT, PH, FER]
Duke J 1979 pp 108 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hackett C 1982 pp 68 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Vietmeyer N 1989 pp 204 [USE]
Hockings E 1961b pp 400-404 [KTMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]