Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Oryza sativa ssp. javanica

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code8144



Notes
SOURCES
Purseglove J 1972 pp 163-199 [RAIN, LIG, PHO, TEMP, TEXT, PH]

GROWING PERIOD
Annual grass with a long vegetative period.

COMMON NAMES
Bulu rice, Rice, Riz, Arroz, Reis, Ris.

FURTHER INF
Bulu rice is mainly grown in Indonesia. Rice can be grown very successfully in areas of low humidity and rainfall if there is adequate water available for irrigation but rice prefer medium to high humidity.
Sources