Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Orbignya oleifera

AuthorityBurret
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code8110



Notes
SOURCES
Nair P 1980 pp 317-318 [DRA, LIG, TEXT, USE]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 428 [USE]
National AS 1975 pp 89

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree (palm).

COMMON NAMES
Babacu palm, coco de macaco, Aguassu, Babassu palm.

FURTHER INF
Babacu palm is native of the dry semi-deciduous forests of central Brazil. It can reach a height of up to 20 m. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources