Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Olea cuspidata

AuthorityWall.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Scrophulariales:Oleaceae
Synonyms
Common namesindian olive, zambujeiro da India
Editor
Ecocrop code8060



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A moderate sized evergreen tree with small leaves, dark green above, reddish brown beneath. It can reach a height of 10-13 m.

KILLING T
Frost-hardy.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree.

COMMON NAMES
Indian olive, Wild olie, Kao, Kahu, Zaitun.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: O. ferruginea. Indian olive is native of western Himalaya, where it can be found at elevations up to 2000 m. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 658-660 [TEXT, DEP, TEMP, RAIN, LIG, USE]