Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Olea africana

AuthorityMiller
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Scrophulariales:Oleaceae
Synonyms
Common namesjejeba
Editor
Ecocrop code8058



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen shrub or a small tree reaching 5-10 m in height, occasionally up to 18 m. Bark is grey to brownish-blackish, smooth to rough when old. Leaves narrowly oblong-elliptic, 2-10 cm x 7-17 mm, grey-green to shiny dark green above, greyish or yellowish with a dense covering of silvery, golden or brown scales on the under surface. Fruit ovoid, thinly fleshy, about 10 x 8 mm tapering to a sharp tip, dark brown or black when mature. USE: The plants are much browsed on by livestock. The wood is used as timber and fuel. In Kenya root or bark decoction are used as remedy for malaria. The tree is planted for revegetation and as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD: Slow growing perennial tree, growing 120-270 days per year. COMMON NAMES: Brown olive, wild olive. FURTHER INF: It is widely distributed in its native range of southern Africa occurring in a variety of habitats, usually near water, on stream banks, in riverine fringes, but also in open woodland, among rocks and in mountain ravines. It is resistant to both frost and drought. Dry upland evergreen forest (edges, remnants) often associated with Juniperus; may be co dominant, also in woodland on lava flows.
Sources
SOURCES (27.06.02) E8058
AGLS A 1991 pp 6 17 31 40
Edwards S 1984 pp 230
Sims D (pers. comm.)
White F 1983 pp 346 [DRA, DEP, RAIN, FER, TEXT]
ICRAF Agroforestree Database