Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ochroma pyramidale

Authority(Cav. ex Lam.) Urban
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Bombacaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code8028



Notes
SOURCES (O. pyramidalis (Cav. ex Lam.) Urban)
Joshi H 1980a pp 27-31 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, PH, LIG, LIMITS, KTMP, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Webb D 1984 pp 198 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 115 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Short-lived perennial evergreen tree, that flowers and bear seeds from the age of 3-4 years.

COMMON NAMES
Balsa, Cork wood, Aeroplane wood.

FURTHER INF
Scientific Synonyms: O. lagopus, O. grandiflora. Balsa can be found at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 19°N-20°S. It can reach a height of 15-30 m. Annual wood production potential is 17-30 m3/ha. The tree is highly sensitive to fire.
Sources