Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Nothofagus cunninghamii

Authority(H)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Fagaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7994



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION On good sites it is a tall tree reaching 30-40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 150-250 cm in diameter. It is a well-formed tree with a long straight trunk, slight buttresses and a fine-textured dark green crown. It is also common as an understorey tree 6-18 m tall or at high altitudes and on sites exposed to the wind as a shrub less than 1.5 m tall. Sapwood pink, heartwood pink to red-brown with straight or slightly interlocked grain, occasionally a wary figure, fine uniform texture, moderate strength, hard and tough but only moderately durable and with visible growth rings. USES The wood works well and has excellent bending qualities. It is a good furniture and cabinet timber, also used for panelling, parquetry, veneers, turnery and formely heels for shoes.
GROWING PERIOD Perennial deciduous tree or shrub. COMMON NAMES Mytle, Myrtle beech. FURTHER INF The latitudinal range in Australia is about 37-43°S. The tree can be found at elevations between sea level and 1600 m, but above 900 m it is reduced to a shrub. Mytle is not fire resistant.
Sources
SOURCES (N. cunninghamii (Hook.) Oersted)
Boland D 1984 pp 130-133 [LIG, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, DEP, TEXT, PH, LIMIT, USE, FER]