Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Nigella sativa

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Ranunculales:Ranunculaceae
Synonyms
Common namesfennel-flower, black cumin, black caraway, gith, nutmeg flower, ragged lady, Roman coriander, kalonji, nigelle de Crete, schwarzkuemmel, nigela, garidela, cominho negro, ajenuz, aranue, tikur-azmud
Editor
Ecocrop code7987



Notes
SOURCES
Jansen P 1981 pp 76-85 [TEXT, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 380 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 22 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Annual herb growing 100-150 days.

COMMON NAMES
Black cummin, Garden nigelle, Nigelle cultivee, Quatre epices, Toute-epice, Cumin noir, Patte d'araignee, Schwarzkummel, Narden-samen, Romischer kummel, Tukur azmut, Tikur azmud, Habasudu, Abasuda, Nugi guracha, Gurati, Gurra, Aaf, Awosetta.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: N. cretica, N. indica, N. arvensis. Black cummin is most probably native of the Mediterranean region. The plant can reach a height of 70 cm. In Ethiopia, it is cultivated as a rainfed crop at altitudes between 1500-2500 m.
Sources