Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Nicotiana rustica

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Solanales:Solanaceae
Synonyms
Common namespeasant's tobacco, Syrian tobacco, Aztec tobacco, makhorka, tabaco Azteca
Editor
Ecocrop code7978



Notes
SOURCES
Purseglove J 1974 pp 538-540 [LIG, DRA, USE]
Kernick M 1961 pp 222-227 [PHO, KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, LIMITS]

GROWING PERIOD
Annual herb, growing for 90-120 days.

COMMON NAMES
Nicotine tobacco.

FURTHER INF
Nicotine tobacco probably orginated in Peru. In the tropics, it can be found at elevations between sea level and 1800 m.
In advanced stage of growth the crop can be severely damaged by hail, heavy rain or strong winds. It can grow to a height of 0.5-1.5 m.
Sources