Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Nepeta cataria

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namescatnip, catmint, neveda dos gatos, erva dos gatos, nepeta, cataria, gataria, nebeda, hierba gatera
Editor
Ecocrop code7944



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect, herbaceous plant reaching a height of 0.6-1.2 m. The stem is square, branching and hairy. The leaves are oblong or cordate pointed, with whitish hair on the lower side. It has white, purple-spotted flowers. USES It has medicinal properties, the dried leaves and flower tops can be used for flavoring sauces, soups and stews, and the flowers attract bees. The plant is also grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Catnip can be harvested once in the year following transplanting, and later on it can be cut twice a year. COMMON NAMES Catnip, Catmint. FURTHER INF Catnip is indigenous to Eurasia. The expected yield of dry drug is 1.5 to 2.0 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Nepeta cataria L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 305 [USE, DRA, TEXT]
Duke J 1975 pp 22 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 278-280 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, DRA, USE]
Small E 1994 (pers. comm.)