Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Neofabricia myrtifolia

Authority(Gaertner)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7936



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall shrub 3-5 m or a small tre reaching up to 13 m in height. USES The wood can be used as fuel and charcoal. The tree is a source of honey, it can be used for low shelter and as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Neofabricia myrtifolia. FURTHER INF Neofabricia myrtifolia occurs in northern Queensland, Australia within the latitudinal range 11-16°S at elevations between sea level and 500 m. It can be found on sandstone palteaux and tablelands, steep sandstone or granite outcrops, ridges, and sandy coastal plains and ridges.
Sources
SOURCES (N. myrtifolia (Gaertn.) J. Thompson)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 292-293 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, FER, DRA, DEP, USE]