Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Myrtus communis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namescommon myrtle
Editor
Ecocrop code7900



Notes
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 396 [USE, LIG, DRA, FER, TEMP]
White F 1983 pp 158 [TEXT]
Duke J 1975 pp 22 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Small E 1994 (pers. comm.)

KILLING T
Below 0°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen shrub.

COMMON NAMES
Myrtle, Indian buchu.

FURTHER INF
Myrtle is native of the Mediterranean region and western Asia. It can reach a height of 1-3 m.
Sources