Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Myrciaria cauliflora

Authority(C. Martius) O. Berg.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7874



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small, slow growing handsome evergreen or deciduous tree reaching a height of up to 10-12 m. It has one or more trunks and the branches emerge close to the ground and spread to give a dense, wide, round and symmetrical crown. The leaves are ovate or lanceolate, 5 x 25 cm, smooth and shiny. The fruit is a berry 2-3 cm in diameter, initially red and shiny black when ripe. USES The fruit is juicy, has a sweet flavor and is eaten fresh, used for jellies or to prepare liqeurs and wines. KILLING T Young trees will not tolerate frost, while mature trees may survive -2 to -4°C for few hours. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. First bearing after 6-10 years. COMMON NAMES Jaboticaba, Brazilian grape tree, Jaboticatuba sabara, Jaboticaba murta, Jaboti-catuba, Jaboticaba grande, Jaboticaba olho-de-boi, Jaboticaba-de-cabinho, Iba-puru, Yabuticaba. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: M. edulis, M. plicato-costata, Eugenia cauliflora, E. edulis, Plinia cauliflora, Myrcizia jaboticaba. Jaboticaba is native of Brazil. It occur within the latitudinal range 21°S-30°S at elevations above 500 m.
Sources
SOURCES (M. cauliflora (Mart.) Berg)
Argles G 1976 pp 513-517 [FER, DEP, KTMP, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 220 [USE, RAIN, TEMP, KTMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 22 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 229-230 [USE, DEP, PH, FER]
Fouque A 1972
Bonassieux M 1988
Atta M 1990 pp 65