Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Murraya koenigii

Authority(L.) Spreng.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Rutaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbarsunga, pindosin, pyim daw thein, karry blad, kerriebladeren, curry leaves, nim leaves, feuilles de Cari, feuilles de curry, caloupilé (Réunion), carripoulé (Ile Maurice), Curryblätter, mitho limdo, meetha neem, kari patta, katneem, bursunga, curry levelek, karrílauf, daun kari, fogli di Cari, karibevu, khi be, daun kari pla, karupillam, kareapela, karipat, karhi patta, basango, bowala, girinimba, suravi, karapincha, hoja, bizari, mchuzi, bignay, karuvepila, karuveppilai, karepeku, karivepaku, bai karee, chalcas koenigii
Editor
Ecocrop code7846



Notes
SOURCES (M. koenigii (L.) Spreng.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 127 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 22 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 388 [USE]
Prakash V 1990 pp 35
Joshi H 1980a pp 103-104 [TEMP, RAIN]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub or small tree.

COMMON NAMES
Curry leaf tree, Curry leaf, Curry plant, Indian curry leaf, Bishahari, Narasingha, Barsunga, Kariaphyli, Pidosim, Pidosin, Goranimb, Kadhi-nim, Mitha neem, Karibevu, Kareapela, Karivepu, Kariyapala, Marisangam, Mechiasag, Bansango, Bhursunga, Girinimba, Kadarya, Karavempu, Karivempu, Kariveppilai, Karepeku, Karivemu.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: Bergera koenigii, Chalcas koengii.
Sources