Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Miliusa velutina

Authority(Dunal) H.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Annonaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7769



Notes
SOURCES (M. velutina (Dunal) Hook. f. & Th.)
Rashid M 1975 pp 120-123 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DRA, KTMP, USE]

KILLING T
Tolerant to below -2.5°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In India new leaves appear from March to June, the fruits ripen in June-July and the trees are leafless about February-March.

COMMON NAMES
Bari-kai, domsal, kairanta, kari, gidar rukh, Kanakaitha, viluni, Gandha, Palas, Domi-sal, Nalla sdudduga, Pedda chilka dudduga.

FURTHER INF
In India, the tree is adapted to a relative humidity in July of 70-90% and January 40-80%. The tree can reach a height of 9-15 m.
Sources