Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Michelia doltsopa

Authority(Jacq.) Milne-Redh.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Magnoliaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7746



Notes
SOURCES (M. doltsopa Buch. Ham. ex DC.)
Rashid M 1975 pp 103-110 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, FER, LIG, USE]

KILLING T
Somewhat frost-hardy.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In India, the majority of trees flower in March and seeds ripen in October-November.

COMMON NAMES
Champ, Gok, Dieng-rai, Sigurip, Penre, Bara champ, Safed Champ, Seti champ, Seto champ, Mithe Champ, Rani champ.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: M. excelsa. In India, the tree can be found at elevations between 1500 and 2400 m, but it is best grown between 1800-2250 m. Champ is adapted to a relative humidity in July of 80-90% and in January 70-90%. The tree can reach a height of 30-36 m.
Sources